About Satish Hiremath

Satish Hiremath is a practicing dentist with a history of community service in Oro Valley. Hiremath established his home in Oro Valley in 1990 and fell in love with the community. Hiremath served as president of the Southern Arizona Arts and Cultural Alliance*, was elected Community Leader of the Year**, and is a patron of the Children’s room in the Oro Valley Public Library.

Dr. Hiremath was born in 1963 and grew up in Kalamazoo, Michigan. He earned a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Michigan in 1985. Hiremath went on to Howard University College of Dentistry where he earned a doctor of Dental Surgery degree in 1989. He is the father of four children. The two middle children attend public school in Oro Valley, Arizona. Read more about Satish's Leadership for the town of Oro Valley.

* Formerly: Greater Oro Valley Arts Council.
**Northern Pima Community Chamber of Commerce-2007

"It's time WE make a difference!"